PRIVACY POLICY, DISCLAIMER & COPYRIGHT

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


A.E.K. & ASSOCIATES (AEK), and its subcontractors, are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. “Personal Information” has the meaning as set out in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, (“FOIPPA”). Any Personal Information about a client or candidate will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the FOIPPA.

AEK collects resumes from potential candidates. AEK uses and discloses Personal Information from these candidates “only with prior consent”.

AEK as a service provider, collects information from client companies. AEK as a service provider is subject to the provisions of the FOIPPA applicable to the Personal Information disclosed to it by a client during a search assignment.

AEK will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the identified purposes.

AEK will protect Personal Information by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Privacy Questions and Access:If you have a question about this statement or the AEK's handling of your information, you may contact AEK’s privacy manager directly by sending an email to privacypolicy@aekassociates.com

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between AEK and any user visiting the web site or providing identifying information in any form


Disclaimer


A.E.K. & ASSOCIATES (AEK) has taken, and will continue to take, due care in the development, preparation and maintenance of the content for AEK's website, found at www.aekassociates.com, particularly with regards to the accuracy of information posted on its website.

AEK does not however make any representations or warranties, express or implied, about the information provided through this web site, including any hypertext links or any other items used either directly or indirectly from AEK's website.

AEK may at any time alter the contents of the pages on the website; and / or remove pages from its website. By using this website you acknowledge the risk that the information contained within this website may be incomplete, inaccurate and out of date.

AEK shall not be liable for any claims or losses of any nature, arising indirectly or directly from use of the information on AEK's website or otherwise howsoever arising (except to the extent required by law).

This website was created in Toronto Ontario Canada. Any interpretation of its content claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the applicable Canadian law.

Copyright Notice


The information incorporated within this website is the intellectual property of AEK. All copyright is the property of AEK and any unauthorized reproduction, redistribution and transmission without permission of any information contained in the website is strictly prohibited.


© 2018 AEK & Associates all rights reserved.