PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


A.E.K. & ASSOCIATES (AEK), and its subcontractors, are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. “Personal Information” has the meaning as set out in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, (“FOIPPA”). Any Personal Information about a client or candidate will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the FOIPPA.

AEK collects resumes from potential candidates. AEK uses and discloses Personal Information from these candidates “only with prior consent”.

AEK as a service provider, collects information from client companies. AEK as a service provider is subject to the provisions of the FOIPPA applicable to the Personal Information disclosed to it by a client during a search assignment.

AEK will retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.

AEK will protect Personal Information by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Privacy Questions and Access: If you have a question about this statement or the AEKs’ handling of your information, you may contact AEK’s privacy manager directly by sending an email to Alan Kuthe at Akuthe@aekassociates.com

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between AEK and any user visiting the web site or providing identifying information in any form.




© 2017 AEK & Associates all rights reserved.